Who We Are
Welcome to small town hospitality at its finest!
The Northern Lancaster County Chamber of Commerce’s mission is to connect business and community leaders to those who live, learn, and work in Northern Lancaster County. Founded in 1922, today’s Northern Lancaster Chamber represents 465+ members. This vibrant, active membership benefits from services and events that involve business, community and government.
We invite you to explore our website to learn more about our members and discover exactly what makes Northern Lancaster a great place to live, visit and do business.
If we can be of assistance to you, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Past Presidents
Year | Name |
1922-26 | M.L. Weidman |
1927-30 | Inactive |
1931-33 | W.D. Leed |
1934-42 | Harry E. Rohrbach |
1943-45 | I. Lenoard Sprecher |
1946 | Ivan H. Mentzer |
1947 | E.D. Merrion |
1948 | Ira E. Fasnacht |
1949 | David E. Good |
1950-52 | S. Harold Hacker |
1953-54 | Walter D. Wolf |
1955 | William H. Emory |
1956 | Oram F. Hunt |
1957-59 | Lloyd S. Gerhart |
1960 | Jack R. Kurtz |
1961-62 | Robert M. Lutz, III |
1963 | Jacob K. Kurtz, Jr. |
1964 | Lloyd S. Gerhart |
1965 | E. Austin Hess |
1966 | Robert E. Fasnnacht |
1967 | Earl E. Barnett |
1968 | Alfred H. Rettew |
1969 | Samuel R. Youse |
1970 | Ralph G. Engle |
1971 | Charles L. Shealer |
1972 | Harold H. Althouse |
1973 | Lowell W. Hartman |
1974 | Richard E. Mohn |
1975 | John W. Miller |
1976 | John W. Hocking |
1977 | John H. Steffy |
1978 | Charles A. Kochenour |
1979 | George T. stradling |
1980 | Frederick W. Lutz |
1981 | Nevin K. Brugger |
1982 | Kenelm L. Shirk, III |
1983 | Perry B. Scott |
1984 | Keith D. Biers |
1985 | A. Anthony Kilkuskie |
1986 | Ronald E. Frisbie |
1987 | Richard H. Hess |
1988 | G. Tomlinson Stradling, III |
1989 | P. Michael Riffert |
1990 | Thomas B. Chapman |
1991 | R. Michael Mohn |
1992 | J. Kevin Frey |
1993 | Albert H. Kramer |
1994 | Joseph Beatty |
1995 | Sherrie Stretler |
1996 | Robert I. Gantz |
1997 | Rebecca Rowe |
1998 | Timothy Classen |
1999-01 | John W. Berkes |
2002-03 | William R. Merritt |
2004-05 | Myron D. Stoltzfus, Sr. |
2006-07 | David M. Palm |
2008-09 | David Klotz |
2010-11 | Michelle Stout |
2012 | Kurt Brown |
2013-2014 | Michele McHenry |
2015-2018 | Erin Treese |
2019-2021 | Mark Thompson |
2022-Present | Michael Reynolds |